Centurion 9 Miler – 30 July 2016 – Feedback

FEEDBACK : CENTURION CANOE CLUB 9 MILER – SATURDAY 30 JULY

PHOTOS   POSTED / SHARED ON GAUTENG CANOE UNION ONCE AVAILABLE

RESULTS POSTED ON THE GCU WEBSITE  

The day started off with mirror smooth dam glinting enticingly in the sun, on Saturday 30 July as paddlers lined up against the bank for the 5 laps to make up the 17km +- of the race – excellent training and great fun with a good field for flat water events of some 47 boats made up of K1, K2, K3, novices, and highly experienced top achiever paddlers in Gauteng.   There was even a K2 starter who ended as a K1 finisher in the same boat…!

The warm fire, coffee and lunch as well as super giveaway lucky draw prizes always add to the overall vibe and enjoyability of the race and Centurion 9 Miler always provides well and welcomes paddlers with good hospitality!

The wind did come up by the time paddlers were getting to the 3rd lap and spray dampened paddlers while waves and chop crashed over boats all adding to the excitement and training requirement!

Motor rescue boats kept a close eye on the resident hippo’s banks to ensure no sign of curiosity encouraging them to investigate, although the icy water and chilly wind seemed to keep any wildlife at bay although there was unfortunately one very cold K1 swimmer who was kindly towed to the side by the Roodeplaat K3 – much appreciated !  Otherwise NO broken boats or injuries…!!  and only a half K2 withdrawal!!??

The winners were Siseko Ntondini and Siyabonga Tyiki (SOW)  in 1 hour 20 minutes as first Under 23 combination, followed by the next Sowetan team a second later, being Loveday Zondi and Thando Ngamlana, while the Sub Grand Master team of TC Smit and Nicolas Oldert (Cen/Dabs)  ensured they retained their annual podium position  by claiming the third place overall in  1:20 and only 2 seconds behind the youngsters!!

The first K3 was also a few seconds later bringing in the top Sub Veterans, with Wayne Jacobs, Bruce Jacobs and Sean Martin (Dabs).

The Ladies teams brought in Rochelle Locke and Melody Rawlings  as new ACD paddlers in 2 hours 13 minutes, as well as the new NWU ladies Rita de Kock and Daleen Prinsloo in 2 hours 17 –  while Ilse Langenhoven (SAS) finished  in a K1, in 2 hours 20 minutes –  well done girls!

The winning Sub Master team of Pierre van der Merwe and Wally Fisher finished in 1 hour 23 minutes, and the first K1 was Sibusiso Chwayi (SOW) as the first Under 16 finisher.

The first Mixed Double was the Dabs K3 with Anna Clifford Arwidi, Nigel Harvey and Carlo Natali in 1 hour 31 minutes, while the K2 Mixed double top finishers finished in 1:34, with Thulani Ngamlana and Thembelihle Jokozela (SOW).

The top finishing Master team was Tony Purchase and Graham Neate (DABS) in 1 hour 31 minutes while Kevin Hunt and Gunther Grune finished as the first Veteran combination in 1:35 and Jaydon Hunt was the first Under 14 finisher in 1 hour 39.  The Grand Master K2 finishers were JCC/ERK combination of Keith Beeston and John Rowan in a time of 1 hour 44 minutes.

It was awesome to tick the training race off on the Fish mileage preparation program, and the company was as always, awesome too!!

Jennie Dallas

for: GCU PR

082 857 857 1